top of page

PRIVACY

POLICY

Artificial Intelligence

Phase Zero is committed to protecting your privacy while interacting with our content, products and services. We want to provide a safe and secure environment for you and your family. We respect your rights to privacy and comply with all requirements under applicable privacy laws in respect of the collection, use, disclosure and management of your personal information.

 

This policy describes how Phase Zero will manage the personal information we collect about you through the use of our websites, social media pages and other forms of communication with us.

 

1. What is your personal information?

 

When used in this Privacy Policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it under privacy laws. In general terms, it is any information or opinion that is about you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

 

2. What kinds of personal information do we collect and hold? We may collect the following kinds of personal information about you: when you access our website, information about your computer or mobile device including its model and IP address; your transaction history with us, including in respect of your purchases and participation in competitions or promotions; and other personal information you voluntarily provide to us during the course of dealing with us, including when making inquiries about our products or services, responding to customer surveys, entering competitions or when providing details about a complaint. make inquiries about us, our products and services or contact us for any other reason so that we can process, deal with and respond to your queries or other issues including any complaints; enter into a transaction with us; contact, register with, post to, like or follow our social media pages, website, forum or blog; use or register on our website; register for or attend any of our events, seminars or activities; or subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or survey, or enter or participate in competitions or promotions run by us or any third party affiliates.

 

3. How do we collect your personal information?

 

We usually collect personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When we collect personal information, we may do so when you communicate or interact with us, such as when you: The collection of personal information on our website or our social media pages will be clear from the context (e.g. request to complete information fields) or will state that personal information is being collected at the point of collection. In addition we may collect information through click tracking (in relation to your use of our website including the content you access and any services you utilise) and through log files or cookies (as further detailed below). In some instances, we may collect personal information about you from third parties, such as marketing agencies or via affiliate programs, or where you have made inquiries about our products and services. We may also collect personal information about you from event organisers (who may collect information about you when you register or participate in the event) where we sponsor or participate in the event. 

 

4. What happens if you do not provide your personal information to us?

 

If you do not provide personal information that we request in connection with our business functions and activities, we may not be able to provide some or all of our products or services to you or be able to respond and assist in the manner required. For example, we may not be able to deliver or track your order, or contact you. We also may not be able to provide you with information about products and services that you may want.

 

5. The use of anonymous information

 

Phase Zero automatically gathers anonymous information to monitor the use of Phase Zero like the numbers and frequency of visitors to Phase Zero and its areas. We only use such data in the aggregate. This collective data helps us determine how much our audiences use parts of the site, so we can improve, to assure that it is as appealing as we can make it for as many users as possible. We may publish or provide this aggregate data to other people.

 

6. How we hold your personal information?

 

We use a variety of technical and organisational security techniques, including encryption and authentication, to help with the protection and maintain the availability, security and integrity of your personal information. We do not collect, store or have access to your credit card details. The details are transmitted directly to a third party payment processor who arranges the transfer of funds from the customer’s bank account to our bank account. We are committed to protecting your information and continue to use reasonable steps to destroy your personal information once we no longer need it.

 

7. Do we use cookies or other web tracking systems?

 

We track traffic patterns on our website through the use of cookies. A "cookie" is a small amount of information which is transferred to your computer and which can identify your web browser, but not you. If you want, you can disable your web browser from accepting cookies. If you do so, you can still access our websites, but not all services may be available. We may automatically collect general statistical information on our website about visitors to our websites, such as IP addresses, browsers used, dates visited, pages visited and number of visitors. However, such information does not refer to you by name or your contact details. We use this data in aggregate to improve our websites. We may provide such aggregated data to third parties, but in so doing, we do not provide personal information without your consent. Our website or other online presence may contain links to a variety of advertising and third party websites. Some of these links may request or record information from users or use cookies or other methods to collect information from you. We have no control over the content or personal information management of these sites. We encourage you to review the privacy policies of these sites before engaging in any activity with them. Our website may use tracking and data analytics services provided by third parties from time to time.

 

8. Disclosure

 

There will be occasions where it will be necessary for Phase Zero to disclose your personal information to third parties. Phase Zero may be required by law to disclose the information, or Phase Zero may be required to disclose your personal information to third parties to provide the service you have requested, for example, if you purchase products online, Phase Zero will need to disclose your personal information to third parties in order to bill and deliver your products. However, the disclosure will only be made where it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which you disclosed your personal information. Other than stated above, we do not disclose personal information that you may give us, such as your name, address, email address or telephone number, to any organisation or person outside Phase Zero, unless you have authorised us to do so.

 

9. Direct marketing We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our products and services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. In addition, at any time you may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us (info@phasezeroau.com) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications and we will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

 

10. Do we sell your personal information?

 

Under no circumstances will Phase Zero sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

 

11. Interacting with Phase Zero

 

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online.

 

12. Age of consent

 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

 

13. Complaints about privacy

 

If you have any complaints relating to online privacy issues on our websites, please notify Phase Zero. While Phase accepts no liability for any material or links posted to the service, we will investigate all complaints. Please email info@phasezeroau.com

 

14. Changes to the Phase Zero

 

Privacy Policy If we decide to change the Phase Zero Privacy Policy, we will post those changes here.

 

N:B This Policy was last updated 1 February 2023

bottom of page